Menu
Login

International Food and Agribusiness Management Association

STUDENT CASE COMPETITION HISTORY

2017 Miami, USA

June 18 - 21, 2017
Case: AgBalanceTM  
Total Teams: 20  

1st Place

Advanced Graduate

Team South Africa

 JW Swanepoel (University of the Free State), 
Melissa van der Merwe (University of Pretoria) 
Heinrich Jantjies (University of Stellenbosch)
 Johann Boonzaaier (University of Stellenbosch)


Graduate Intermediate

Michigan State University
Carolina Vargas
Brian Bartle
Samantha Padilla
Stephen Morgan




Undergraduate

UNE Business School, Australia
Rebecca Clapperton
Max Laurie
Sarah Wall




2nd Place

Graduate Advanced

Purdue University, USA
Andrew Johnson
Nathan Daninger
Wes Davis
Jorge Barrientos



Graduate Intermediate

University of Georgia, USA
Rance Paxton
Gabrielle Buono
Mary Kate Bagwell


Undergraduate

Nanjing University, China
Jiayan Wei
Lu Huang
Yafen Ye
Junxuan Chen














2016 Aarhus, Denmark

June 19 - 23, 2016
Case: AgBalanceTM  
Total Teams: 25  Competing Universities

1st Place

Advanced Graduate

Santa Clara University, USA
Jamie    Monk
Mark Peters
Campbell Oreglia
Robert Gregory Pruett
Courtney Robinson

Graduate Intermediate

World Team Combined Universities
Mateusz Ciasnocha, Ciasnocha Family Farms, Poland
Dhananjay (DJ) Apparao, Massey University, New Zealand

Clementina Ajayi, Federal University of Technology, Akure, Nigeria
Sheng Leslie Joevenller, Uppsala University, Sweden
Olaniran (Niran)Thompson, Federal University of Technology, Akure, Nigeria


Undergraduate

New Mexico State University, USA
Shayna Gallacher
Emily Russell
Julianna Wilbanks




2nd Place

Graduate Advanced

USA Combined Team
Iker Huacuja Goya, Texas A&M University
Tory Matthys, Texas A&M University
Vincent Cupertino, University of Tampa
Kelsey Yorke, University of Tampa
Joanna  Karavolias, University of Florida

Graduate Intermediate

South Africa, Combined Universities
Johann Boonzaaier, Stellenbosch University
Heinrich Jantjies, Stellenbosch University
Melissa Van Der Merwe, University of Pretoria




Undergraduate

Nanjing University, China
Ruiqian Chen
Jing Yang
Changyu Liu
Yue Wang



















2015 Saint Paul,  USA 
June 14 - 17, 2015 
Case: Monsanto and The Climate Corporation 
Total Teams: 20  
Competing Universities


1st Place


Michigan State University, USA

Tatevik Avetisyan

Kendra Levin

Andrea Leschewski

Leonard Polzin






2nd Place


Purdue University, USA

Kim Ha

Yangxuan Liu

Brian Bourquard

David Boussios

 



3rd Place


Canada, Combined Universities

Ashley Harnarine, University of Guelph

Bailey Sherratt, University of Guelph

Anthony Dube, University of Guelph

Phyllis   MacCallum, University of Lethbridge

Monica Gorham, University of Lethbridge

 




4th Place

Kansas State University, USA

Becatien Yao

Noah Miller

Kayode Ajewole

Oladipo Omembe            

 










2014 Cape Town, South Africa

June 14 - 19, 2014.  
Case: 1-Preliminary: VP Group: Vegpro Grows Beyond Kenya
2-Final: Diageo: Innovating for Africa  
Total Teams: 20 
Competing Universities



1st Place

Purdue University, USA
Rachel Carnegie
David Boussios
J.W. Fansler
John Tobin
John Lai


2nd Place

Santa Clara University, USA
Courtney Robinson
Jennifer Visscher
Michael Billikopf
Quentin Topping
Rudolf Siwy



3rd Place

Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Aglaia Fischer
Tessa Beentjes
Dorianne Wegen
Jelle Baumgärtel



4th Place

InHolland University, The Netherlands
Rodin Affourtit
Julian Langelaan
Sebastiaan van Rijn
Tom Verschoor
Norbert Jongerius

Video of Teams Preparing for the Cape Town Case Competition








2013 Atlanta, USA
June 16 - 20, 2013. 
Case: 1-Preliminary:
Corporate Social Responsibility in Swedish Food Retail: The Case of Tiger Shrimp
2-Final: Mutti S.p.a 
Total Teams: 22 
Competing Universities

1st Place

Santa Clara University, USA   Team Presentation
Zachary Wise
Tina Cosentino 
Ngoc Ngo

Michael Billikopf
Alvin Chen

2nd Place

University of Hawaii, USA
Bikash   Paudel
Jacqueline Halbrendt
Cynthia  Lai
Mary Pleasant



3rd Place


Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Jasper   de Lange
Aglaia Fischer
Alison Jenkins
Marieke van Deelen


4th Place


Nanjing University, China

Jun Yang
Qianqian Yin
Xuerui   Zhao
Wei  Yao
Fei Huang











2012 Shanghai, China
June 10 - 14, 2012
Case:
ANZCO: Addressing the Chinese Market
Total Teams: 17  Competing Universities





1st Place

Nanjing University
Chen Yu
Mingxuan Liu
Qianru Yao
Yiwei Yan
Wuyi Lu

 

2nd Place

Texas A&M University
Marta Wlodarz
Lauren Payne
Luqun Xie
Theepakorn Jithitikulchai


3rd Place

Guelph 1
Ben Bickers
Natalie Gustar-Nicholls
Dave Howard
Swapnil Pradhan


4th Place

Purdue University
John Lai
Michael Veldstra
Zhihua Hu
David Ortega
Jiangyi   Qian


Video of Preparation for Student 2012 Student Case Competition









2011 Frankfurt, Germany
June 20 - 23, 2011
Case:
Grameen Danone Foods Limited (GDF)
Total Teams: 10  Competing Universities

1st Place

Kansas State University

Cooper Morris
Jaeljattin Jaen
Jessica Johnson
David Bousios
Brady Brewer

2nd Place

Santa Clara University

Justin Porter
Dylan Salisbury
Briant Avants
Didier Tshimbalanga
Suhas Mehta  

3rd Place

InHolland University, Netherlands

Pimvan Adrichem
Eric Benyon
Woutervan den Bosch
Nicole Zorgman









2010 Boston, USA
June 19 - 22, 2010
Case:
California Water Wars
Total Teams: 13  Competing Universities


1st Place


University of Guelph, Canada
Steven Clarke
Matthew Ball
Amy Nodwell
Nicole Beechey


2nd Place


The College of Wooster , USA
Josh Madson
Michael Peters
Russell Buckwald


3rd Place

INHOLLAND University, Netherlands
Jakobus Arie (Jorran) Van Der Meijs
Kevin Timothy Van Ijperren
Eric Paul Van Westenbrugge
Yoeri Samwel




4th Place

University of Sao Paulo,  Brazil
Carla Baraldi Artoni
Leticia Serra Tavares
Lucas Sciencia do Prado
Jose Guilherme A. Noguerira








2009 Budapest, Hungary
June 19 - 22, 2009
Case:
Green Care Amsterdam & Banffi Soda Limited Partnership
Total Teams: 7  Competing Universities

1st Place Tie

University Guelph, USA
Blair Cameron
Emily Bogaert
Nicole Beechey
Matthew Ball

Santa Clara University, USA
Michael Enos
Chien-sheng (Andrew) Tseng
Irene Cermeño
Danielle Wenzel






2008 Monterey, USA
June 14 - 17, 2008
Case:
Greene Gardens
Total Teams: 6  Competing Universities

1st Place

International Team
Ma. Mercedes Barilatti, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Kateryna Goychuk, University of Tennessee, USA
Fafanyo Asiseh, University of Idaho, USA
Joy Mullady, University of Florida, USA
Advisor: Dr. Michael Gunderson, University of Florida, USA

2nd Place

Santa Clara University, USA
Lisa Stapleton
Abhihit Joshi
Meher Shah
Advisor: Dr. Andrew Starbird. Also pictured with Dr. Gregory Baker

 

3rd Place

New Mexico State University, USA
Brandon Winchester
Shawna McClain
Ben Wilson
Ryan McConnaughey

Advisor: Dr. Jay Lillywhite 










2007 Parma, Italy
June 14 - 17, 2007
Case:
Parma KN
Total Teams: 9  Competing Teams

 1st Place

USA Combined Universities
Andres Silva, Texas A&M University, USA
Ninfa Calli Skipper, University of Florida, USA
Lisa Stapleton, Santa Clara University, USA
Pictured with: competition sponsor Pietro Gandolfi, Società Parmense Insediamenti Produttivi, Italy and Gregory Baker, Case Conference Chair

2nd Place

University of Guelph, Canada
Nada Malusa
Katie Cheesmond
Alex Kissler
Tod Steward
Pictured with advisors: Elliot Currie and Melanie Lang










2006 Buenos Aires, Argentina
June 14 - 17, 2006
Case:
 The Amadori Group: Free-Range Chicken and the Impact of Bird Flu
Total Teams: 6  Competing Teams

1st Place
South Africa Combined Team

Olubukola Oyewumi, University of the Free State, South Africa
Hilton Madevu, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Bonani Nyhodo, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Dirk Esterhuizen, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Lindie Stroebel, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Pictured with advisor: Kobus Laubscher

2nd Place
Purdue University, USA

Michael Gunderson
David Ubilava
Giovanna Facetti







Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software